The star 62-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 62-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 62-Psc is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:56, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:29, 56° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:45, 56° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 62-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 221
HD 4627
HIP 3760
TYC 17-1413-1
Gaia DR2- 2556745141696841984
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:5.92 (V) [1]
7.34 (BT) [1]
6.04 (VT) [1]
5.59 (G) [2]
6.18 (BP) [2]
4.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.11
Right ascension:00h48m17s [2]
Declination:+07°17'59" [2]
Distance:184.2 parsec
600.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):111.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.41
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme