The star HR 7944

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7944
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7944 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 00:38 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 55° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:09.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7944
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 197939
HIP 102358
TYC 3959-1687-1
Gaia DR2- 2184135666254074880
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [1]
8.08 (BT) [1]
6.14 (VT) [1]
4.79 (G) [2]
6.18 (BP) [2]
3.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:20h44m22s [2]
Declination:+56°29'18" [2]
Distance:274.2 parsec
893.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):93.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.23

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme