The star ε¹-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε¹-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ε¹-Lyr is visible all night. It will become visible at around 22:58 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 61° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:25, 68° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε¹-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Lyr
HR 7051
HD 173582
HIP 91919
TYC 3122-3438-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.00 (V)[2]
4.85 (BT)[1]
4.66 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right Ascension:18h44m20s [2]
Declination:+39°40'14" [2]
Distance:49.8 parsec
162.2 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):61.1 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):9.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.52

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme