The star ε¹-Lyr

Image of ε¹-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ε¹-Lyr will become visible around 18:57 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 71° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε¹-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Lyr
HR 7052
HD 173583
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.02 (V) [1]
Right ascension:18h44m20s [1]
Declination:+39°40'16" [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme