The star HR 371

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 371
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 371 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:26 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 81° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 371
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 7578
HIP 5936
TYC 2295-1555-1
Gaia DR2- 313822819254016512
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:6.03 (V) [1]
7.55 (BT) [1]
6.16 (VT) [1]
5.70 (G) [2]
6.31 (BP) [2]
5.06 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:01h16m18s [2]
Declination:+33°06'52" [2]
Distance:106.6 parsec
347.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.89
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme