The open cluster NGC 2281

Image of NGC 2281
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2281 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:52 (EDT) – 6 hours and 7 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 37° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2281
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 116
Mel 51
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:5.40 (V)[3]
6.05 (B)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right ascension:06h48m [2]
Declination:+41°04' [2]
Distance:558.0 parsec
1819.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.33

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme