The star HR 6124

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6124
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6124 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 6° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6124
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 148287
HIP 80558
TYC 373-1838-1
Gaia DR2- 4432890137667450624
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.06 (V) [1]
7.22 (BT) [1]
6.15 (VT) [1]
5.81 (G) [2]
6.30 (BP) [2]
5.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:16h26m50s [2]
Declination:+02°20'52" [2]
Distance:139.4 parsec
454.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.33

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme