The star 44-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 44-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 44-LMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 44-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4230
HD 93765
HIP 52959
TYC 1979-2576-1
Gaia DR2- 731365898954907392
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:6.06 (V) [1]
6.50 (BT) [1]
6.09 (VT) [1]
5.94 (G) [2]
6.17 (BP) [2]
5.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:10h49m53s [2]
Declination:+27°58'26" [2]
Distance:86.7 parsec
282.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):340.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.36
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme