The star 75-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 75-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 75-UMa will become visible around 21:14 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 00:08 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 75-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4762
HD 108861
HIP 60992
TYC 3847-1127-1
Gaia DR2- 1580936921462126336
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
7.32 (BT) [1]
6.17 (VT) [1]
5.79 (G) [2]
6.32 (BP) [2]
5.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:12h30m04s [2]
Declination:+58°46'03" [2]
Distance:122.1 parsec
398.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.64
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme