The star HR 5096

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5096
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 5096 will become visible around 21:15 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5096
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 117710
HIP 65951
TYC 3028-1186-1
Gaia DR2- 1501230643506053632
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
7.46 (BT) [1]
6.19 (VT) [1]
5.77 (G) [2]
6.33 (BP) [2]
5.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:13h31m15s [2]
Declination:+42°06'22" [2]
Distance:77.3 parsec
252.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):100.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):286.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.63
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme