The star HR 94

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 94
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 94 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:10, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:01, 46° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 45° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 94
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 2023
HIP 1939
TYC 4665-162-1
Gaia DR2- 2540974571542436096
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
7.64 (BT) [1]
6.20 (VT) [1]
5.70 (G) [2]
6.35 (BP) [2]
4.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right ascension:00h24m29s [2]
Declination:-02°13'09" [2]
Distance:174.2 parsec
567.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):53.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.13
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme