The galaxy NGC 2314

Image of NGC 2314
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 2314 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:22, 41° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:03 (EDT), 25° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2314
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mel 57
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:11.90 (V) [3]
13.10 (B) [2]
9.87 (J) [2]
9.15 (H) [2]
8.88 (K) [2]
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:07h10m [2]
Declination:+75°19' [2]
Distance:55.1 Mpc
179.6 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.81

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme