The open cluster NGC 2335

Image of NGC 2335
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2335 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:45 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:35, 38° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:50, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2335
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 127
Mel 60
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:7.20 (V) [3]
7.76 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:07h06m [2]
Declination:-10°01' [2]
Distance:1.4 kpc
4.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.56

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme