V986 Oph (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V986 Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V986 Oph will become visible around 19:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V986 Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
V98⁶-Oph
HR 6747
HD 165174
HIP 88522
TYC 434-5201-1
Gaia DR2- 4468233187335913472
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.14 (V) [1]
6.07 (BT) [1]
6.14 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [2]
6.07 (BP) [2]
6.10 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:18h04m37s [2]
Declination:+01°55'08" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.08

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme