The star HR 7699

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7699
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , HR 7699 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:39 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 74° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:50, 87° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:42, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7699
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 191243
HIP 99145
TYC 2679-1544-1
Gaia DR2- 2058352669922023424
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.14 (V) [1]
6.28 (BT) [1]
6.16 (VT) [1]
6.07 (G) [2]
6.17 (BP) [2]
5.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:20h07m41s [2]
Declination:+34°25'22" [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.2 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.41

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme