The star HR 5522

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5522
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 5522 will become visible around 21:15 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:34.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5522
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 130557
HIP 72449
TYC 4986-779-1
Gaia DR2- 3650616652779577216
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
6.10 (BT) [1]
6.13 (VT) [1]
6.12 (G) [2]
6.13 (BP) [2]
6.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:14h48m54s [2]
Declination:-00°50'51" [2]
Distance:156.9 parsec
511.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):338.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.16
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme