The galaxy NGC 2366

Image of NGC 2366
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 2366 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:47, 37° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:26 (MDT), 18° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2366
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 71
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:11.60 (V)[2]
11.86 (B)[1]
11.29 (J)[1]
12.15 (H)[1]
10.62 (K)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Hubble type:IB
Right ascension:07h28m [1]
Declination:+69°12' [1]

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme