The star HR 6399

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6399
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6399 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:56 (EDT), 67° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:56, 48° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6399
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 155860
NSV 8327
HIP 84108[3]
TYC 3504-2136-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1414473674220006272[4]
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
6.17 (V) [2]
6.35 (BT) [2]
6.18 (VT) [2]
6.14 (G) [4]
6.23 (BP) [4]
6.03 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:17h11m40s [4]
Declination:+49°44'47" [4]
Distance:95.2 parsec
310.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):27.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):45.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.27
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme