The star 19-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 19-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8637
HD 214966
HIP 112102
TYC 6970-820-1
Gaia DR2- 6608524689248004096
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:6.18 (V) [1]
8.15 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
6.43 (BP) [2]
3.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right ascension:22h42m22s [2]
Declination:-29°21'40" [2]
Distance:197.9 parsec
645.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.30
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme