The open cluster NGC 2414

Image of NGC 2414
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2414 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:32 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 32° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2414
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 150
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.90 (V) [3]
8.33 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:07h33m [2]
Declination:-15°27' [2]
Distance:3.5 kpc
11.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme