The star 27-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 27-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 27-Cap is visible between 22:55 and 03:06. It will become accessible around 22:55, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:03, 28° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:06 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 27-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8091
HD 201352
NSV 13566
HIP 104452
TYC 6354-1493-1
Gaia DR2- 6832309768319357184
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.25 (V) [1]
6.69 (BT) [1]
6.29 (VT) [1]
6.15 (G) [2]
6.37 (BP) [2]
5.84 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:21h09m33s [2]
Declination:-20°33'26" [2]
Distance:53.0 parsec
172.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):180.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):138.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.63
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme