V4028 Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V4028 Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V4028 Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V4028 Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6861
HD 168574
HIP 89980
TYC 6848-4472-1
Gaia DR2- 4053228261586904704
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.28 (V) [1]
8.63 (BT) [1]
6.48 (VT) [1]
4.44 (G) [2]
6.51 (BP) [2]
3.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.83
Right ascension:18h21m31s [2]
Declination:-24°54'55" [2]
Distance:321.4 parsec
1047.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.25

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme