The star HR 2192

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2192
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2192 is visible between 21:33 and 22:13. It will become accessible around 21:33, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 21:53, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 22:13 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2192
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 42486
HIP 29233
TYC 6513-2408-1
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:6.28 (V) [1]
7.55 (BT) [1]
6.39 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:06h09m47s [1]
Declination:-26°42'03" [1]
Distance:146.0 parsec
475.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):307.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.46
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme