GY Vel (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of GY Vel
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , GY Vel is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name GY Vel
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4045
HD 89273
HIP 50332
TYC 8195-4551-1
Gaia DR2- 5358392578511815168
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:
Variable
6.30 (V) [1]
8.15 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
4.66 (G) [2]
6.52 (BP) [2]
3.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.44
Right ascension:10h16m40s [2]
Declination:-51°12'16" [2]
Distance:191.0 parsec
622.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):285.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.10
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme