The star 21-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 21-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 21-Pup is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 28° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 21-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3257
HD 69665
NSV 3986
HIP 40604
TYC 5997-2202-1
Gaia DR2- 5721308583333794944
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:
Variable
6.31 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
6.32 (VT) [1]
6.27 (G) [2]
6.33 (BP) [2]
6.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:08h17m23s [2]
Declination:-16°17'06" [2]
Distance:214.6 parsec
699.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.35
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme