The star HR 495

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 495
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 495 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:45 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 81° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 495
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 10486
HIP 8044
TYC 3279-2472-1
Gaia DR2- 350423224882432128
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [1]
7.65 (BT) [1]
6.44 (VT) [1]
6.07 (G) [2]
6.60 (BP) [2]
5.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:01h43m16s [2]
Declination:+45°19'21" [2]
Distance:55.7 parsec
181.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):139.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.61
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme