The star HR 5282

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5282
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 5282 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:15 (EDT), 52° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:27, 22° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5282
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 122909
HIP 68537
TYC 4403-2220-1
Gaia DR2- 1674262437635644288
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [1]
8.19 (BT) [1]
6.49 (VT) [1]
5.85 (G) [2]
6.62 (BP) [2]
5.06 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.44
Right ascension:14h01m50s [2]
Declination:+68°40'43" [2]
Distance:245.6 parsec
800.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.61
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme