The star HR 4843

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4843
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4843 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:51, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:30, 87° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:04, 72° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4843
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 110834
HIP 62172
TYC 3023-892-1
Gaia DR2- 1540828283470718848
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [1]
6.88 (BT) [1]
6.39 (VT) [1]
6.22 (G) [2]
6.47 (BP) [2]
5.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:12h44m27s [2]
Declination:+44°06'10" [2]
Distance:100.3 parsec
327.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.34
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme