The star HR 8057

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8057
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8057 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:14 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:44, 63° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:45, 32° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8057
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 200430
HIP 103891
TYC 1115-1012-1
Gaia DR2- 1760176180287452800
Position
Constellation:Delphinus
Magnitude:6.35 (V) [1]
8.52 (BT) [1]
6.53 (VT) [1]
5.49 (G) [2]
6.63 (BP) [2]
4.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.69
Right ascension:21h03m01s [2]
Declination:+14°43'48" [2]
Distance:329.5 parsec
1074.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):77.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.23
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme