The star HR 5423

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5423
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5423 will become visible around 21:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5423
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 127334
HIP 70873
TYC 3039-237-1
Gaia DR2- 1491593733326694912
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [1]
7.24 (BT) [1]
6.44 (VT) [1]
6.18 (G) [2]
6.56 (BP) [2]
5.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.68
Right ascension:14h29m37s [2]
Declination:+41°47'41" [2]
Distance:23.4 parsec
76.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):273.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):143.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.52
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme