The star HR 4244

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4244
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 4244 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 6° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4244
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 94180
HIP 53141
TYC 255-1196-1
Gaia DR2- 3807930275355981696
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [1]
6.48 (BT) [1]
6.38 (VT) [1]
6.34 (G) [2]
6.42 (BP) [2]
6.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:10h52m13s [2]
Declination:+01°01'29" [2]
Distance:187.0 parsec
609.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):158.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.01
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme