The star HR 7823

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7823
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 7823 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 73° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:30, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:27, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7823
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 194951
HIP 100866
TYC 2693-1744-1
Gaia DR2- 2056129491764461312
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.41 (V) [1]
6.96 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
6.23 (G) [2]
6.54 (BP) [2]
5.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:20h27m07s [2]
Declination:+34°19'44" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.83

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme