The star HR 3608

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3608
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 3608 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 21° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3608
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 77692
HIP 44717
TYC 3811-654-1
Gaia DR2- 1039276158854977024
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.43 (V) [1]
6.47 (BT) [1]
6.44 (VT) [1]
6.40 (G) [2]
6.45 (BP) [2]
6.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:09h06m43s [2]
Declination:+59°20'40" [2]
Distance:296.3 parsec
965.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.92
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme