The star 28-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 28-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 28-Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 28-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4861
HD 111308
HIP 62478
TYC 888-1122-1
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.46 (V) [1]
6.50 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:12h48m14s [2]
Declination:+13°33'10" [2]
Distance:120.3 parsec
392.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.05

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme