The star 29-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 29-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 29-Cet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:35 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 50° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:45.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 29-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 6734
HIP 5315
TYC 19-1406-1
Gaia DR2- 2538316124224549376
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:6.45 (V) [1]
7.51 (BT) [1]
6.54 (VT) [1]
6.20 (G) [2]
6.67 (BP) [2]
5.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.83
Right ascension:01h07m59s [2]
Declination:+01°59'28" [2]
Distance:46.8 parsec
152.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):461.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.10
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme