The star 83-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 83-Leo
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 83-Leo is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 1° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 83-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4414
HD 99491
HIP 55846
TYC 267-1191-1
Gaia DR2- 3812355328621651328
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:6.47 (V) [1]
7.48 (BT) [1]
6.55 (VT) [1]
6.28 (G) [2]
6.70 (BP) [2]
5.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.79
Right ascension:11h26m44s [2]
Declination:+03°00'49" [2]
Distance:18.2 parsec
59.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):748.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):284.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.17
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme