The open cluster NGC 146

Image of NGC 146
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 146 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:14 (PST), 68° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:29, 23° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 146
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 5
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:9.10 (V) [3]
9.59 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Right ascension:00h33m [2]
Declination:+63°18' [2]
Distance:3.5 kpc
11.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.60

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme