The star HR 5397

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5397
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5397 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5397
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 126367
HIP 70518
TYC 6160-1998-1
Gaia DR2- 6283031589153639680
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [1]
6.74 (BT) [1]
6.61 (VT) [1]
6.58 (G) [2]
6.67 (BP) [2]
6.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:14h25m29s [2]
Declination:-19°58'12" [2]
Distance:186.4 parsec
607.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.25
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme