The star HR 7485

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7485
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7485 will become visible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7485
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 185915
HIP 96801
TYC 2139-2391-1
Gaia DR2- 2020311663554767104
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:6.64 (V) [1]
6.63 (BT) [1]
6.64 (VT) [1]
6.61 (G) [2]
6.64 (BP) [2]
6.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:19h40m39s [2]
Declination:+23°43'04" [2]
Distance:458.8 parsec
1495.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):193.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.66

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme