The galaxy C 17

Image of C 17
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , C 17 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:50, 71° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 17
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 147
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:9.30 (V) [2]
12.00 (B) [1]
7.90 (J) [1]
7.34 (H) [1]
7.20 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):2.50
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:00h33m [1]
Declination:+48°30' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme