The star HR 2695

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2695
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2695 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2695
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 54669
HIP 34489
TYC 6524-1775-1
Gaia DR2- 2927382883569264640
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:6.63 (V) [1]
6.40 (BT) [1]
6.61 (VT) [1]
6.61 (G) [2]
6.53 (BP) [2]
6.80 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right ascension:07h08m49s [2]
Declination:-24°02'37" [2]
Distance:800.9 parsec
2610.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):320.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.89
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme