The star HR 3164

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3164
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3164 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:26, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:06, 76° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:36, 67° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3164
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 66684
NSV 3892
HIP 39607
TYC 1935-132-3
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
6.70 (V) [1]
6.65 (BT) [1]
6.70 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:08h05m37s [1]
Declination:+27°31'46" [1]
Distance:294.1 parsec
958.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.64

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme