The star HR 560

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 560
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 560 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:35 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 47° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 560
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 11803
NSV 667
HIP 8998
TYC 30-1344-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.74 (V) [1]
7.40 (BT) [1]
6.79 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:01h55m53s [1]
Declination:+01°50'59" [1]
Distance:39.9 parsec
130.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):241.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):39.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.73
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme