The Wild Duck Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Wild Duck Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Wild Duck Cluster will become visible around 19:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:55.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Wild Duck Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Scutum Salt-and-Pepper
M 11
NGC 6705
Cr 391
Mel 213
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [3]
6.32 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:18h51m [2]
Declination:-06°16' [2]
Distance:1.9 kpc
6.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.57
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme