The Ghost of Jupiter (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Ghost of Jupiter
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Ghost of Jupiter is visible between 21:29 and 02:12. It will become accessible around 21:29, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:49, 30° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:12 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Ghost of Jupiter
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
CBS Eye
Eye Nebula
C 59
NGC 3242
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:8.60 (V) [2]
8.60 (B) [1]
Right ascension:10h24m [1]
Declination:-18°38' [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme