The Sailboat Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Sailboat Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Sailboat Cluster is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 03:30, 70° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:49 (EDT), 32° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 67° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sailboat Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 225
Cr 7
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:7.00 (V)[3]
7.43 (B)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:00h43m [2]
Declination:+61°46' [2]
Distance:657.0 parsec
2141.8 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.09

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme