The Antennae Galaxies (Galaxy)

Image of Antennae Galaxies
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Antennae Galaxies is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 22° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Antennae Galaxies
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Ring Tail Galaxies
C 60
NGC 4038
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:11.30 (V) [2]
10.91 (B) [1]
Hubble type:SBm
Right ascension:12h01m [1]
Declination:-18°52' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme