The open cluster M 25

Image of M 25
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , M 25 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:26, 31° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:23, when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 25
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
IC 4725
Cr 382
Mel 204
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.60 (V) [3]
5.29 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.69
Right ascension:18h31m [2]
Declination:-19°06' [2]
Distance:620.0 parsec
2021.2 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.36
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme