The galaxy NGC 354

Image of NGC 354
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 354 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:24, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:47, 71° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:02, 65° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 354
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 353
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:14.20 (V) [3]
14.20 (B) [2]
11.38 (J) [2]
10.66 (H) [2]
10.31 (K) [2]
Hubble type:SBb
Right ascension:01h03m [2]
Declination:+22°20' [2]
Distance:41.2 Mpc
134.3 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-18.87

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme