The Pisces Cloud (Galaxy)

Image of Pisces Cloud
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Pisces Cloud is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:54, 80° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:53, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pisces Cloud
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 379
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:12.60 (V) [2]
14.00 (B) [3]
10.46 (J) [3]
9.72 (H) [3]
9.40 (K) [3]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:01h07m [3]
Declination:+32°31' [3]
Distance:65.6 Mpc
213.9 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.48

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme